Ed’s Computers complies with the National Privacy Principles.

Ed’s Computers respects the rights of individuals to determine to whom they give their personal information to and how this information is used.

Ed’s Computers may collect and use your information in order to provide better customer service by striving to meet your needs and expectations
about our products and other services.

We will not sell your information to any other organisation.

We will be fair and open about the way we collect information about you and what we intend to do with the information.

We may share information about you with our affiliated companies and related companies, and contracted service providers, as well as our suppliers to
assist them to improve the quality and standard of service they provide to you.

Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. If we receive information about you from someone else or provide information to someone else about you, like our suppliers or contractors providing services to us, wherever possible we will make sure they comply
with the Privacy Act.

We will be open with you about the kinds of personal information we hold and what we do with it. We will strive to ensure that information about you is accurate when we collect or use it. Wherever possible and appropriate we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong. If we do not grant you access to your personal information we will tell you why. We will keep your information secure. Only properly authorised people are permitted to see or use it. We will take steps to protect your privacy if we send personal information about you outside Australia. When we no longer use your information we will take care to properly de-identify it or destroy it. If you are unhappy with the way we have collected, used or shared your information we will investigate and respond to your complaint. Please contact Ed’s Computers Privacy Principals office privacy@edscomputers.com.au

Direct Marketing. From time to time Ed’s Computers sends marketing material(s) to its customers and other people who have provided Ed’s Computers with personal information about products and services offered by Ed’s Computers, its Suppliers and its affiliates. If you do not wish to receive marketingmaterials from Ed’s Computers, please complete the opt-out provision on the marketing information sent to you and return it to Ed’s Computers or email us at optout@edscomputers.com.au
Ed’s Computers will note your request and respect your wish not to receive any marketing materials.
Should you choose not to receive any marketing materials from Ed’s, you may miss out on special product and service promotions, offerings and opportunities.

Recruitment – Should you send an application for a job to Ed’s Computers, we will use this information to assess your application and may disclose this information to our human resources department or contracted human resources / employment service providers for purposes of assessment for
suitability as an employee.

About Ed’s Computers Privacy Policy and use of its Websites

1. PRIVACY AND USE OF WEBSITE

Ed’s Computers has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for Ed’s Computers websites, and answers the following questions:

(a) What kind of information does Ed’s Computers collect?

(b) Do I have to provide personal information?

(c) How is my personal information used?

(d) What if I’m under 18 years of age?

(e) How can I correct and update my personal information, member preferences, or unsubscribe/remove data from Ed’s Computers database?

(f) Who can I ask if I have any additional questions?

(a) What kind of information does Ed’s Computers collect? When you look at any of Ed’s Computers Websites, our internet service provider may log the following information for statistical purposes: – your server address – your top level domain name (eg. .com, .org, .net, .au, etc.) – the date and time of your visit – the type of browser you are using – the previous site you have visited – the pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded PLEASE NOTE: Ed’s Computers does not provide facilities for the safe transmission of information across the Internet. You should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet.

(b) Do I have to provide personal information? No. You can visit Ed’s Computers Websites as a guest while remaining anonymous by not providing any personal information to us. Although, without this information, you will not be able to fully access all of the features and functionality of the site. However, our servers automatically collect some limited information about your visit that is not personally identifiable to you (see question (a)). Ed’s Computers sometimes uses “cookies” to track and record your preferences and activity on our Website. Cookies are small bits of data that are sent to your browser and stored on your computers hard drive. Your cookie may be set at various times during your interaction with our Website. It is updated from time to time as you access the manydifferent portions of our Website. Each time you access our site, our server may deliver certain customised information to you based on the data stored in your cookie. Wherever Ed’s Computers collects personal information, we make an effort to include a link to this Privacy Policy on that page.

(c) How is my personal information used? Ed’s Computers goal in collecting personal information is to provide you, the user, with a customised experience on our Website. Our site uses various forms for gathering information when applicable. Order registration, survey and competition forms all,
to some extent, require input of personal information. These forms require users to give us contact information (like name and email address), demographic information (like post code, age, or income level), and other applicable information. This information may be used to send out prizes to contest winners or reward loyal custom, or to contact the visitor when necessary, to send out information about Ed’s Computers or its products or Websites that may be of interest to you, and to respond to your queries. We may also use the information to estimate the size of our audience and measure certain traffic patterns, to track the progress and number of entries in our promotions and contests, to track visits to linked sites, to notify our visitors about updates to our Website, and to contact you for marketing purposes and provide you with information regarding special events sponsored by Ed’s Computers. If you ever receive a type of communication that you would not like to receive, you will have the option to unsubscribe from such communication (usually at the bottom of the page). Ed’s Computers does not sell, rent, or trade your personal information with others.

(d) What if I’m under 18? If you are under 18 years of age, you need to let your parent or guardian know about Ed’s Computers Privacy Policy and get their permission before giving us any of your personal information. You must get your parent or guardian’s permission before using any message board or chat feature on Ed’s Computers Websites. DO NOT tell anyone online anything private about yourself. If you win a contest that has a prize, your parent or guardian will have to mail us a signed note to the address listed in the rules for the contest that says it was OK for you to enter, and tells us they will accept the prize for you. Some areas of Ed’s Computers Website may have special rules for children under the age of 18. When you are in those areas, you must follow those rules.

FOR PARENTS: Parents or guardians are encouraged to spend time online with their children to become familiar with the types of content available on Ed’s Computers Websites (and the Internet in general). Parents should
regularly oversee their childrens usage of email and other online communications and transactional features. Control tools are available for online services and there are software manufacturers that can help provide a safe online environment for children. If your child has provided us with personally identifiable information you should contact us immediately by sending an email to privacy@edscomputers.com.au advising us of the Ed’s Computers Website your child has visited and the information you wish to have deleted. We will make all reasonable efforts to delete your child’s information
from our records.

(e) How can I correct and update my personal information, member preferences, or unsubscribe/remove data from Ed’s Computers database? In some cases, our Websites provide users the opportunity to change and modify information previously provided as well as opting-out of receiving communications from us at the point where we request information about the visitor. If you wish to correct any errors in the personal information Ed’s Computers holds about you, please contact Ed’s Computers via the contacts page or simply email us at privacy@edscomputers.com.au

(f) Further questions? If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of any of Ed’s Computers Websites, or your dealings with any of Ed’s Computers Websites, you can contact us on: or simply email us at privacy@edscomputers.com.au

2. CONDITIONS OF USE OF WEBSITES (a) Intellectual property rights No part of Ed’s Computers Websites may be reproduced without express written permission from Ed’s Computers. © Ed’s Computers 2006. All rights reserved. Ed’s Computers shall enforce its rights concerning its Website(s) in the event of any interference, infringement or contravention of Ed’s Computers rights, title or interests in any aspect of this Website. This Website is protected under the copyright laws of Australia and other countries.Unless otherwise specified, no person has permission to download, display, post, record, “mirror”, duplicate, copy, retransmit, redistribute, commercially exploit, reproduce or republish any part or aspect of this Website in any form, or any information found at this Website, by any means whatsoever, whether by electronic, mechanical, recording, photocopying, photographic means or otherwise. The symbols ® and ™ designate Australian registered trade-marks and unregistered trade-marks respectively. Ed’s Computers have additional trade-marks and service marks, registered and unregistered. Nothing on this Website shall be construed as conferring any license under any of Ed’s Computers or any other persons intellectual property rights, whether expressly, by interference, by implication, or otherwise. Materials may not be copied or re-broadcast or redistributed or disseminated in any way without prior written permission of the copyright owner of that material. (b) Consent by using our Websites, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Ed’s Computers as outlined in this Privacy Policy. (c) Limitation of liability In connection with your viewing and use of this Website, Ed’s Computers shall not be liable for any damages, harm, liability, loss, cost, expense, or injury suffered in any connection with this Website whatsoever, including as a result of using, accessing, copying, or downloading any part of this Websites content. In no event shall Ed’s Computers be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, or consequential damage (including loss of business, revenue, profits, use, data or other economic advantage) however it arises, whether for breach of contract, or in tort, negligence, equity, or otherwise even if Ed’s Computers has been previously advised of the possibility of such damage. You agree to hold Ed’s Computers absolutely harmless from, and you covenant not to take any action against Ed’s Computers for, any claims based on using this Website. (d) Terms and Conditions of Use By using this site, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions of Use in relation to your use or the performance of this Website, and the information, services and material contained in it or provided by it. If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions of Use, please exit this Website. You may contact Ed’s Computers via email us at privacy@edscomputers.com.au if you have any queries about these Terms and Conditions of Use or to provide us with any information or discuss any of the services we offer. 1. Introduction (a) You should read these Terms and Conditions of Use carefully. (b) In these Terms and Conditions of Use: (i) We”, “Our” or “Us” means Ed’s Computers ABN 60 096 424 778; and (ii) “You” or “Your” means the person who accepts these Terms and Conditions of Use. (c) Acceptance by You of these Terms and Conditions of Use binds You and all of Your employees, officers and agents to comply with these Terms and Conditions of Use. 2. Your privacy and security We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will comply with our legal and contractual obligations to You with respect to preserving the confidentiality of information relating to Your use of this Website and, accordingly, will not release information relating to Your use of this Website to a third party without Your consent. By using this Website You agree that information collected relating to Your use of this Website including your email address may be used by Us to analyse use of the Website and to tailor marketing by Us, Our subsidiaries, Our associated companies and/or companies managed by Us of products and services to You. This site may utilise a security device known as a Secure Socket Layer (SSL). This conforms to international standards and ensures that information passed to and from our Website cannot be viewed in transit. You can tell if you are using the SSL by the appearance of a small padlock in the bottom status bar or on your browser. The address in your browser should start with https:// and not the usual http://. 3. Your information (a) all information provided by You in making use of this Website or any of the information, services or material provided by this Website must be accurate and complete. You must immediately update this information if it changes. (b) If any of Your information is incomplete or inaccurate, We may deny You access to this Website. (c) You must not disclose Your password to any third party or use Your password for any unauthorised purpose. 4. Binding terms and conditions (a) The only terms which are binding upon Us are: (i) those set out in these Terms and Conditions of Use; and (ii) those which are imposed by law and which may not be lawfully excluded. (b) We may vary these Terms and Conditions of Use at any time and without notice by posting the varied Terms and Conditions of Use on this Website. Your continued use of this Website after the Terms and Conditions of Use have been varied, constitutes Your acknowledgment that You accept the changes to the Terms and Conditions of Use and that You agree to be bound by the varied Terms and Conditions of Use. 5. Exclusions and limitations (a) All statutory or implied terms, conditions or warranties concerning the quality or condition of this Website or any information, service, material, advice or recommendation supplied by Us to You through this Website are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. (b) If We breach any term, condition or warranty which is implied by law and which cannot lawfully be excluded, Our liability for a breach of the applicable term, condition or warranty (other than a warranty implied by section 69 of the Trade Practices Act 1974 (Cth) or corresponding state legislation) is limited to, at Our election: (i) the resupply of the relevant advice, service, recommendation or information; or (ii) the payment to You of the cost of having the relevant advice, service, recommendation or information supplied again. (c) Except to the extent that liability may not lawfully be excluded, We will not be under any liability to You ( or any of Your officers, agents or employees) for any direct or indirect loss or damage (including without limitation consequential loss or damage, loss of profit or anticipated profit, loss of data, loss of use, damage to goodwill and loss due to delay) however caused (including without limitation due to breach of contract, negligence and/or breach of statute) which may be suffered or incurred or which may arise from or in connection with Your use of this Website or Your use of or reliance upon any of the information, services and/or materials contained in it or provided by it to You or Our negligence or Our breach of Our obligations under these Terms and Conditions of Use. (d) The information contained in the Price Comparison Report is provided by Us in good faith, and We have taken all reasonable care in providing it. However, changes or events may occur which cause the information to be inaccurate or out of date. Accordingly, We do not warrant the accuracy or currency of that information and any reliance by You upon that information is at Your sole risk. 6. Links to other sites This Website may contain links to Websites maintained by other organisations. We have no affiliation with those Websites, do not endorse any material on those Websites and do not provide any warranty, or assume any responsibility, regarding the quality, accuracy, source, merchantability, fitness for purpose or any other aspect of the material on those Websites. 7. Copyright We own copyright in the contents of this Website. You may access and display these pages on a computer or a monitor, and print out for Your personal or internal business use any page or part of any page of this Website. All other use, copying or reproduction (including reproduction on any other Website) of any part of this Website is prohibited. 8. Viruses We do not represent or warrant that this Website and any other information or material contained in, downloaded or accessible from this Website, is free from computer viruses (including macro viruses) or any other defect or error which may affect Your software or systems. You should protect Your software and systems by installing and implementing Your own security checks and systems. 9. Cookies This Website uses a feature of Your Internet browser called a “cookie” to manage security and store report parameter information. If Your browser does not support cookies, or You have disabled this functionality, You may be unable to use this site. 10. Governing Law The law of Victoria governs these Terms and Conditions of Use, and You and We submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Victoria and the Federal Court of Australia. (e) Disclaimer The information contain in Ed’s Computers Websites is subject to change without notice, so please check back periodically. Eds Computers Websites are intended as general information only and is not complete or definitive. Ed’s Computers is not liable and does not take any responsibility whatsoever for reliance on such information. Ed’s Computers sites may contain links to other Websites maintained by other organisations. Ed’s Computers is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Websites.